Ferrari Forums banner

1 - 5 of 5 Posts
G

·
Discussion Starter #1
JRV etal,

Once you have the


JRV etal,

Once you have the a-arm out how do you press out a bushing? I seem to need a huge amount of force with a 12ton press and on mve the inner part of the rubber bushing out maybe 1/3 of the way and the rubber pulls but the bushing does not slide out. What is the trick? Heat? The metal that houses the bushing is very thin. How do you get a mandrel that is the same size as the bushing yet hold the thin lip of the arm housing the bushing so you can press this thing out?

Thanks!
 
G

·
Discussion Starter #2
BB,

If I'm not mistaken


BB,

If I'm not mistaken the entire bushing is pressed out, not just the inner portion. Last 348 bushings I did was at least 2 yrs ago, but if I remember correctly they are very simular to 308's and have a spot weld or two holding the bushing to the A-arm.

I have several 348's in at the moment, if the above is incorrect I can look at one easily enough.

Regards, JRV
ps: how'd the starting & FW issues work out? also, do you know of anyone selling a good used DM FW complete?
 
G

·
Discussion Starter #3
Thanks JRV,

I got side trac


Thanks JRV,

I got side tracked on suspension since I can start the car with starter fluid. It is really a pain keeping this thing track ready. The 348 does not have spot welds I can see unless Ferrari was very neat and clean..not the usual case. I just hate to use force before I ask the pros. The difficult part is that the outer sleeve of the bushing is thin. The housing on the a-arm is thin. There is no good way to get a purchase point on the bushing and then there is not a big enough land area on the a-arm to press against. I hate to press out the center then cut the outer sleeve and crush it inwards. That is just way too much work for 32 bushings! There has got to be a trick.
 
G

·
Discussion Starter #4
BB,

I remembered :

They


BB,

I remembered :

They way I remove them is by setting the bushing on a press plate and using the appropriate sized round hollow tool on the flat of the arm and pressing until out or almost all the way out. This allows everything to stay flat and close to the press ram.

Regards, JRV
 
G

·
Discussion Starter #5
Thanks JRV,

I just seem to


Thanks JRV,

I just seem to be using lots of force and I did not want to bend anything. This is the only way I see to get these out without heat. I do not want to change metal charctoristics with too much heat.
 
1 - 5 of 5 Posts
Top